It’s Nationals Time!

One of the biggest events on the Late Model Racing Western Australia calendar is the Late Model Nationals and we are thrilled today to release that twenty-seven nominations have been received for the show, which is too big for just one night!
 
Starting this Friday night at the Perth Motorplex and then concluding the following night, this will be the seventh annual running of the Nationals event, with two of our former winners in the field.
 
Defending champion Brent Vosbergen (Team Vosbergen Racing – TVR) is back for another crack and after finding form in recent weeks, is certainly going to be a tough nut to crack as he looks to make it two in a row. The only other former winner in the field is two-time winner Kye Blight (Kye Blight Racing) and he too has tasted main event success already this season and would love to do it again come feature time on Saturday night.
 
Boosting the field even more is the addition of not one, not two, not three, but four interstate drivers!
Tasmanian Brad Smith (Brad Smith Devil Motorsports 6T) and South Aussie Mat Crimmins (Crimmins Racing) have already been competing here in the West this season, contesting the four nights of the Wild West Showdown and getting themselves ready for this weekend’s action. They are joined by Victorian Domain Ramsay who has sent the truck over ready to contest the Nationals this weekend and New South Welshman Bruce McKenzie who will be utilising the car he leaves here this weekend, meaning in total we have five states of Australia represented!
 
All of our local drivers are ready to take it up to the visitors, with names like Warren Oldfield (Oldfield Racing), Joe Chalmers (Team BCM Motorsport:), Jamie Oldfield (Oldfield Racing) and Kodee Brown (McCorry Brown Racing Team) joining Vosbergen and Blight as feature winners already in season 2022/23 and all are keen to add to that tally.
 
All the regulars in the field like Blake, McCann (Veronica McCann – Red Hot Racing), Jason Oldfield (Oldfield Racing) and Macpherson (KMM – Ken Macpherson Motorsport), while we also welcome back Matt Goodlad (Daytona Racing), who despite running limited shows, is always on the pace when he is in the field.
 
Another big welcome back to our travelling Kalgoorlie/Esperance posse, with Greg Horan (CPR – Chopper Pop Racing), Damian Hudson (Hudson Racing Team) and David Boyes (Boyes Motorsport) all making the big journey, as is Ben Strautins (BAS Racing) who, coming all the way from Esperance, will be making his Motorplex debut.
 
Steve Schofield (DEMON Racecar Fibreglass WA), Matt Amato (Matt Amato Racing) and Freddy Kinsella (Team Green Racing) have also been missing from the nomination lists in recent months so we welcome them back to the field this weekend as they join the rest of the field in trying to get a career best result in what is sure to be another massive show.
 
The format will be the same as last year, with qualifying, two rounds of heats and two feature races (odds and evens on points) on the Friday night, with another round of heats and the all important thirty lap feature on the Saturday night. With points for the Pro Dirt Series and the Perth Motorplex Track Championship on every race the same as in previous years, and every point making a difference for starting positions on the final night, every race is going to be a thrill ride, so make sure you don’t miss a minute!
 
Racing kicks off this Friday night.
 
Release by DTN Media.
 
Pics Courtesy Peter Roebuck and Domain Ramsay Racing.
 
Official Nominations – 27
0 Brad Blake
V2 Domain Ramsay
4 Brent Vosbergen
04 Greg Horan
N6 Bruce McKenzie
T6 Brad Smith
07 Kodee Brown
S10 Mat Crimmins
11 Jason Oldfield
15 Warren Oldfield
18 Matt Goodlad
23 Joe Chalmers
26 Ken MacPherson
39 Chris Barrow
41 Kye Blight
50 Veronica McCann
51 Jamie Oldfield
52 Jay Cardy
55 Brad Ludlow
74 Nathan Richards
76 Ben Strautins
80 Damian Hudson
82 Matthew Amato
90 David Boyes
91 Michael Holmes
122 Steve Schofield
318 Freddy Kinsella
 
Late Model Nationals Winners
2016/17 – Steve Francis (USA)
2017/18 – Jason Fitzgerald (USA)
2018/19 – Tyler Erb (USA)
2019/20 – Kye Blight
2020/21 – Kye Blight
2021/22 – Brent Vosbergen
2022/23 – ????