Stubber Surprise!

Paul Stubber

Paul Stubber has tonight surprised some of the bigger names in Late Model racing as he has recorded the fastest lap in tonight’s official practice at the Perth Motorplex ahead of the Australian Late Model Championship this weekend.

Stubber was in the first group to practice and with track conditions ideal at that point he recorded a very quick lap. To prove it wasn’t a fluke though, he also recorded the second fastest lap of the evening, a 16.628 in that same session.

In all, thirty one cars of the forty nine car field practiced, with the top twelve separated by less than a second and just over two seconds separating the whole field.

Matt Goodlad was unofficially second, given that he was not using a transponder to record his times, but he recorded a number of quick laps in succession, and in a few different sessions, showing that his times were indeed deserving of second fastest.

Craig Vosbergen was third fastest while former Australian Champion Brad Ludlow was very quick back in the seat and was able to record the fourth quickest time. Collie youngster Morgan Melvin was another who surprised, recording a very impressive 16.922 second lap to be fifth quickest overall, while Brad Blake in sixth was the only other driver to break into the sixteen second bracket.

Drivers now look to the official launch function tomorrow, before racing commences on Friday night.

Release by DTN Media.

KANE 1

Official Results

Practice Session #1 – 5 laps: 1. Paul Stubber 16.486, 2. Darren Kane 17.235, 3. Matt Nylander 17.963, 4. David Nylander 18.461, 5.Jayden Meckenstock 19.231.

Practice Session #2 – 5 laps: 1. Kodee Brown 17.020, 2. David Doherty 17.141, 3. Michael Holmes 17.245, 4. Brad Blake 17.327, 5. Alec Melvin 17.632, 6. Ben Nicastri 17.673, 7. Cameron Pearson 17.857, 8. Hayden Norman 18.106.

Practice Session #3 – 5 laps: 1. Kye Blight 17.104, 2. Craig Vosbergen 17.372, 3. Morgan Melvin 17.463, 4. Jarrin Bielby 17.551, 5. Dale Clark 18.659, 6. Bryn Haythornthwaite NTT, 7. Darren Kane NTT, 8. Jayden Meckenstock NTT.

Practice Session #4 – 5 laps: 1. Paul Stubber 17.148, 2. Justin Pearson 17.614, 3. Ben Ludlow 17.424, 4. Ryan Ludlow 17.692, 5. Stuey Hill 17.968, 6. David Nylander 18.701, 7. Matt Nylander 18.931.

Practice Session #5 – 5 laps: 1. Michael Holmes 17.191, 2. Ben Nicastri 17.303, 3. Alec Melvin 17.359, 4. Paul Stubber 17.407, 5. Dean King 17.612, 6. Jarrin Bileby 18.051, 7. Matt Nylander 18.175, 8. Jarrin Bielby 18.920.

Practice Session #6 – 5 laps: 1. Matt Goodlad 16.750, 2. Brad Ludlow 16.886, 3. Brad Blake 16.958, 4. Kye Blight 17.204, 5. Craig Vosbergen 17.221, 6. Cameron Pearson 17.505, 7. Justin Pearson 17.675, 8. Chris Pavlovich 17.782, 9. Dale Clark 19.009.

Practice Session #7 – 5 laps: 1. Craig Vosbergen 16.885, 2. Morgan Melvin 16.922, 3. Brad Blake 17.122, 4. David Doherty 17.609, 5. Stuey Hill 17.894, 6. Mark Webster 18.119, 7. Hayden Norman 18.272, 8. Lionel Kirkby 18.313, 9. David Nylander 18.366, 10. Jayden Meckenstock NTT, 11. Ben Ludlow NTT.

Practice Session #8 – 5 laps: 1. Paul Stubber 17.050, 2. Kodee Brown 17.059, 3. Morgan Melvin 17.325, 4. Ben Nicastri 17.445, 5. David Doherty 17.530, 6. Hayden Norman 18.140, 7. Jayden Meckenstock 19.016.

Practice Session #9 – 5 laps: 1. Matt Goodlad 17.209, 2. Kye Blight 17.332, 3. Morgan Melvin 17.399, 4. David Doherty 17.433, 5. Kodee Brown 17.516, 6. Michael Holmes 17.567, 7. Cameron Pearson 17.784, 8. Matt Nylander 18.110, 9. Stuey Hill 18.627, 10. Jai Mazzini 18.999.

Practice Session #10 – 5 laps: 1. Craig Vosbergen 16.856, 2. Paul Stubber 17.512, 3. Ben Nicastri 17.936, 4. Michael Holmes 18.246, 5. Hayden Norman 18.517, 6. Chris Pavlovich 18.642, 7. Mark Webster 18.808, 8. Mark Matthews 18.968.

Practice Session #11 – 5 laps: 1. Brad Ludlow 17.448, 2. David Doherty 17.652, 3. Craig Vosbergen 17.766, 4. Ryan Ludlow 17.768, 5. Paul Stubber 17.792, 6. Kye Blight 17.947, 7. Michael Holmes 18.015, 8. Jai Mazzini 18.239, 9. Ben Ludlow 18.434, 10. Cameron Pearson 18.457, 11 Justin Pearson 18.539, 12. Jayden Meckenstock 19.231, 13. Darren Kane NTT, 14. Hayden Norman NTT.

Practice Session #12- 5 laps: 1. Craig Vosbergen 17.562, 2. David Doherty 17.782, 3. Ryan Ludlow 17.885, 4. Brad Ludlow 18.382, 5. Chris Pavlovich 18.520, 6. Ben Ludlow 18.696, 7. Jai Mazzini 18.986.

Overall Best Times

  1. Paul Stubber 16.486
  2. Matt Goodlad 16.750 (Unofficial)
  3. Craig Vosbergen 16.856
  4. Brad Ludlow 16.886
  5. Morgan Melvin 16.922
  6. Brad Blake 16.958
  7. Kodee Brown 17.020
  8. Kye Blight 17.104
  9. David Doherty 17.141
  10. Michael Holmes 17.191
  11. Darren Kane 17.235
  12. Ben Nicastri 17.303
  13. Alec Melvin 17.359
  14. Ben Ludlow 17.424 (Unofficial)
  15. Cameron Pearson 17.505
  16. Jarrin Bielby 17.551
  17. Dean King 17.612
  18. Justin Pearson 17.614
  19. Ryan Ludlow 17.692
  20. Chris Pavlovich 17.782
  21. Stuey Hill 17.894
  22. Matt Nylander 17.963
  23. Hayden Norman 18.106
  24. Mark Webster 18.119
  25. Jai Mazzini 18.239 (Unofficial)
  26. Lionel Kirkby 18.313
  27. David Nylander 18.366
  28. Dale Clark 18.659
  29. Mark Matthews 18.968 (Unofficial)
  30. Jayden Meckenstock 19.016 (Unofficial)
  31. Bryn Haythornthwaite NTT

 

Final Official Nominations – 49

0 Brad Blake

A1 Darren Kane

3 Dale Clark

S4 Stuey Hill

6 Hayden Norman

07 Kodee Brown

7 Ryan Ludlow

8 Craig Vosbergen

9 Ben Ludlow

N9 Ron Pyne

V10 Cameron Pearson

10 Lee Watt

14 Willy Powell

15 Warren Oldfield

16 Veronica McCann

18 Matt Goodlad

21 Dean King

22 Paul Joss

24 Mick Clune

N25 David Doherty

V25 Justin Pearson

25 Mark Webster

26 Ken MacPherson

30 Mark Matthews

31 Paul Stubber

34 Matt Nylander

36 Jarrin Bielby

41 Kye Blight

42 Jai Mazzini

43 Marc Giancola

49 Simon McNab

51 Jamie Oldfield

52 Jay Cardy

54 David Nylander

58 Lionel Kirkby

60 Jayden Meckenstock

61 Jason Oldfield

63 Jed Rogers

69 Bryn Haythornthwaite

71 Jamie Moon

84 Chris Pavlovich

88 Alec Melvin

89 Morgan Melvin

N91 Bruce MacKenzie

91 Michael Holmes

92 Brad Ludlow

93 Rob Galloway

N99 Ben Nicastri

99 Ryan Halliday

Leave a Comment