By the Stats!

It has been a massive season for Late Models here in Western Australia, with some huge race meetings, an amazing series, exciting results and of course big winners!
 
Ahead of our awards night in a couple of weeks, let’s take a closer look at the season that was in 2021/22, where we saw an average of 21 cars on track across the season, and a massive fifty plus cars hitting the track at some point during the year!
 
𝗖𝗼𝗺𝗽𝗹𝗲𝘁𝗲𝗱 𝗲𝘃𝗲𝗻𝘁𝘀
𝘗𝘳𝘦-𝘚𝘦𝘢𝘴𝘰𝘯 𝘚𝘩𝘰𝘸 – Ellenbrook Speedway (Ray Tulk Memorial) – 17/10/2021 – 1. 0 Brad Blake, 2. 52 Jay Cardy, 3. 11 Jason Oldfield.
𝘙𝘰𝘶𝘯𝘥 1 – Perth Motorplex (Powerpalooza) – 23/10/2021 – 1. 4 Brent Vosbergen, 2. 31 Paul Stubber, 3. 0 Brad Blake.
𝘙𝘰𝘶𝘯𝘥 2 – Perth Motorplex (King of Kwinana) – 13/11/20121 – 1. 4 Brent Vosbergen, 2. 18 Matt Goodlad, 3. 15 Warren Oldfield.
𝘙𝘰𝘶𝘯𝘥 3 – Perth Motorplex (City of Kwinana Cup) – 20/11/2021 – 1. A1 Kye Blight, 2. 4 Brent Vosbergen, 3. 15 Warren Oldfield.
𝘙𝘰𝘶𝘯𝘥 4 – Perth Motorplex (John Day Classic) – 04/12/2021 – 1. 18 Matt Goodlad, 2. A1 Kye Blight, 3. 4 Brent Vosbergen.
𝘙𝘰𝘶𝘯𝘥 5 – Albany Speedway – 11/12/2021 – 1. A1 Kye Blight, 2. 4 Brent Vosbergen, 3. 11 Jason Oldfield.
𝘙𝘰𝘶𝘯𝘥 6 – Perth Motorplex (Boxing Day Bonanza) – 26/12/2021 – 1. 4 Brent Vosbergen, 2. 23 Joe Chalmers, 3. 15 Warren Oldfield.
𝘙𝘰𝘶𝘯𝘥 7 – Perth Motorplex (Wild West Showdown Round #1) – 01/01/2022 – 1. 31 Paul Stubber, 2. 0 Brad Blake, 3. 23 Joe Chalmers.
𝘙𝘰𝘶𝘯𝘥 8 – Perth Motorplex (Wild West Showdown Round #2) – 02/01/2022 – 1. 4 Brent Vosbergen, 2. 0 Brad Blake, 3. 51 Jamie Oldfield.
𝘙𝘰𝘶𝘯𝘥 9 – Ellenbrook Speedway (Wild West Showdown Round #3) – 08/01/2022 – 1. 4 Brent Vosbergen, 2. 15 Warren Oldfield, 3. 51 Jamie Oldfield.
𝘙𝘰𝘶𝘯𝘥 10 – Perth Motorplex (Wild West Showdown #4/Nationals Night #1) – 14/01/2022 – 1. Brad Blake, 2. Warren Oldfield, 3. Veronica McCann AND 1. Jamie Oldfield, 2. Brent Vosbergen, 3. Rod Musarra.
𝘙𝘰𝘶𝘯𝘥 11 – Perth Motorplex (Wild West Showdown #5/Nationals Night #2) – 15/01/2022 – 1. Brent Vosbergen, 2. Warren Oldfield, 3. Joe Chalmers.
𝘙𝘰𝘶𝘯𝘥 12 – Perth Motorplex (Westernapolis) – 12/02/2022 – 1. Kodee Brown, 2. Brent Vosbergen, 3. Warren Oldfield.
𝘕𝘰𝘯 𝘗𝘳𝘰 𝘋𝘪𝘳𝘵 – Perth Motorplex (Barbagallo Night) – 19/02/2022 – 1. Brent Vosbergen, 2. Joe Chalmers, 3. Jay Cardy.
𝘙𝘰𝘶𝘯𝘥 13 – Perth Motorplex (WA Title Night 1) – 11/03/2022 – 1. Brent Vosbergen, 2. Matt Goodlad, 3. Brad Blake AND 1. Joe Chalmers, 2. Jamie Oldfield, 3. Warren Oldfield.
𝘙𝘰𝘶𝘯𝘥 14 – Perth Motorplex (WA Title Night 2) – 12/03/2022 – 1. Brent Vosbergen, 2. Brad Blake, 3. Joe Chalmers.
𝘙𝘰𝘶𝘯𝘥 15 – Perth Motorplex (Silver Cup) – 19/03/2022 – 1. Brent Vosbergen, 2. Joe Chalmers, 3. Warren Oldfield.
𝘙𝘰𝘶𝘯𝘥 16 – Perth Motorplex (Gold Cup) – 02/03/2022 – 1. Brent Vosbergen, 2. Joe Chalmers, 3. Jamie Oldfield.
𝘌𝘢𝘴𝘵𝘦𝘳 𝘊𝘭𝘢𝘴𝘴𝘪𝘤 𝘕𝘪𝘨𝘩𝘵 1 – Albany Speedway – 16/04/2022 – 1. Kye Blight, 2. Brent Vosbergen, 3. Joe Chalmers.
𝘌𝘢𝘴𝘵𝘦𝘳 𝘊𝘭𝘢𝘴𝘴𝘪𝘤 𝘕𝘪𝘨𝘩𝘵 2 – Albany Speedway – 17/04/2022 – Feature rained out.
 
𝗙𝗲𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲 𝗥𝗮𝗰𝗲𝘀 Held Across the Season Total – 21
 
𝗙𝗲𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲 𝗥𝗮𝗰𝗲 𝗪𝗶𝗻𝘀
Brent Vosbergen 11
Kye Blight 3
Brad Blake 2
Matt Goodlad 1
Paul Stubber 1
Jamie Oldfield 1
Kodee Brown 1
Joe Chalmers 1
 
𝗣𝗼𝗱𝗶𝘂𝗺 𝗳𝗶𝗻𝗶𝘀𝗵𝗲𝘀
Brent Vosbergen 17
Warren Oldfield 9
Joe Chalmers 9
Brad Blake 8
Jamie Oldfield 5
Matt Goodlad 3
Kye Blight 3
Jay Cardy 2
Jason Oldfield 2
Paul Stubber 2
Veronica McCann 1
Rod Musarra 1
Kodee Brown 1
 
𝗛𝗲𝗮𝘁 𝗥𝗮𝗰𝗲𝘀 Held Across the Season Total – 82
 
𝗛𝗲𝗮𝘁 𝗥𝗮𝗰𝗲 𝗪𝗶𝗻𝘀
Brent Vosbergen 20
Joe Chalmers 9
Jay Cardy 8
Warren Oldfield 7
Kodee Brown 6
Kye Blight 6
Paul Stubber 4
Jamie Oldfield 4
Matt Goodlad 4
Jason Oldfield 3
Michael Holmes 3
Freddy Kinsella 2
Veronica McCann 2
Brad Blake 1
Matt Nylander 1
Rod Musarra 1
Craig Vosbergen 1
 
𝗤𝘂𝗮𝗹𝗶𝗳𝘆𝗶𝗻𝗴 𝗪𝗶𝗻𝘀
Brent Vosbergen 4
Paul Stubber 1
 
𝗥𝗮𝗰𝗶𝗻𝗴 𝗟𝗮𝗽𝘀 across all races for the season – 1247
 
𝗟𝗮𝗽𝘀 𝗟𝗲𝗱 𝗛𝗲𝗮𝘁𝘀
Brent Vosbergen 150
Joe Chalmers 60
Jay Cardy 51
Jamie Oldfield 47
Kodee Brown 47
Kye Blight 47
Paul Stubber 42
Warren Oldfield 41
Matt Goodlad 36
Michael Holmes 28
Jason Oldfield 24
Veronica McCann 24
Freddy Kinsella 23
David Nylander 18
Brad Blake 15
Matt Nylander 10
Rod Musarra 6
Daniel Ameduri 5
Craig Vosbergen 5
Richard Wells 3
Shaun Cubbage 2
Jamie Moon 1
Cody Avins 1
Greg Horan 1
Darren Ahearn 1
 
𝗟𝗮𝗽𝘀 𝗟𝗲𝗱 𝗙𝗲𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲𝘀
Brent Vosbergen 307
Kye Blight 59
Kodee Brown 55
Brad Blake 42
Joe Chalmers 29
Warren Oldfield 26
Jamie Oldfield 15
Paul Stubber 13
Jay Cardy 10
Matt Goodlad 3
 
𝗤𝘂𝗶𝗰𝗸 𝗟𝗮𝗽𝘀 𝗶𝗻 𝗥𝗮𝗰𝗲𝘀 (Fastest recorded lap time in each individual race across the season)
Brent Vosbergen 26
Kodee Brown 12
Kye Blight 9
Joe Chalmers 9
Matt Goodlad 8
Brad Blake 7
Jay Cardy 6
Warren Oldfield 6
Paul Stubber 5
Jamie Oldfield 3
Matt Nylander 2
Daniel Ameduri 2
Veronica McCann 2
Jason Oldfield 1
Michael Holmes 1
Rod Musarra 1
Freddy Kinsella 1
Craig Vosbergen 1
Luke Halliday 1
 
𝗟𝗮𝗽𝘀 𝗟𝗲𝗱 (𝗣𝗲𝗿𝘁𝗵 𝗠𝗼𝘁𝗼𝗿𝗽𝗹𝗲𝘅)
Brent Vosbergen 397
Kodee Brown 102
Joe Chalmers 80
Jamie Oldfield 52
Warren Oldfield 51
Paul Stubber 45
Matt Goodlad 39
Jay Cardy 33
Michael Holmes 28
Veronica McCann 24
Freddy Kinsella 23
Brad Blake 20
Jason Oldfield 15
Kye Blight 12
Matt Nylander 10
David Nylander 8
Richard Wells 3
Rod Musarra 1
Jamie Moon 1
Cody Avins 1
 
𝗟𝗮𝗽𝘀 𝗟𝗲𝗱 (𝗘𝗹𝗹𝗲𝗻𝗯𝗿𝗼𝗼𝗸 𝗦𝗽𝗲𝗲𝗱𝘄𝗮𝘆)
Brad Blake 37
Jay Cardy 28
Warren Oldfield 16
Brent Vosbergen 14
Paul Stubber 10
Jamie Oldfield 9
Kye Blight 8
Daniel Ameduri 5
 
𝗟𝗮𝗽𝘀 𝗟𝗲𝗱 (𝗔𝗹𝗯𝗮𝗻𝘆 𝗦𝗽𝗲𝗲𝗱𝘄𝗮𝘆)
Kye Blight 86
Brent Vosbergen 38
Joe Chalmers 17
David Nylander 10
Jason Oldfield 9
Rod Musarra 5
Craig Vosbergen 5
Shaun Cubbage 2
Jamie Oldfield 1
Greg Horan 1
Darren Ahearn 1
 
𝗦𝗺𝗮𝗹𝗹𝗲𝘀𝘁 𝗪𝗶𝗻𝗻𝗶𝗻𝗴 𝗠𝗮𝗿𝗴𝗶𝗻 𝗼𝗳 𝘁𝗵𝗲 𝗦𝗲𝗮𝘀𝗼𝗻
0.027 seconds – Perth Motorplex – 04/12/2021
Feature Race – 1. Matt Goodlad, 2. Kye Blight
 
𝗕𝗶𝗴𝗴𝗲𝘀𝘁 𝗪𝗶𝗻𝗻𝗶𝗻𝗴 𝗠𝗮𝗿𝗴𝗶𝗻 𝗼𝗳 𝘁𝗵𝗲 𝗦𝗲𝗮𝘀𝗼𝗻
15.150 seconds – Albany Speedway – 11/12/2021
Feature Race – 1. Kye Blight, 2. Brent Vosbergen
 
𝗗𝗧𝗡 𝗣𝗼𝗹𝗲 𝗣𝗼𝘀𝗶𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻 𝗔𝘄𝗮𝗿𝗱 𝗪𝗶𝗻𝗻𝗲𝗿𝘀
Brent Vosbergen 9
Joe Chalmers 2
Kye Blight 1
Jason Oldfield 1
Jay Cardy 1
Paul Stubber 1
Matt Goodlad 1
Jamie Oldfield 1
Kodee Brown 1
 
𝗔𝗣𝗠 𝗛𝗮𝗿𝗱 𝗖𝗵𝗮𝗿𝗴𝗲𝗿 𝗔𝘄𝗮𝗿𝗱 𝗪𝗶𝗻𝗻𝗲𝗿𝘀
Michael Holmes 3
Paul Stubber 2
Jason Oldfield 2
Matt Nylander 1
Kye Blight 1
Daniel Ameduri 1
Robbie Cox 1
Warren Minshull 1
Rod Musarra 1
Joe Chalmers 1
Veronica McCann 1
Jamie Oldfield 1
Jay Cardy 1
Warren Oldfield 1
 
𝗕𝗼𝘆𝗲𝘀 𝗔𝗹𝗹 𝗦𝘁𝗮𝗿 𝗔𝘄𝗮𝗿𝗱 𝗪𝗶𝗻𝗻𝗲𝗿𝘀
Veronica McCann 7
Joe Chalmers 4
Daniel Ameduri 3
Matt Nylander 1
David Nylander 1
Rod Musarra 1
Freddy Kinsella 1
 
**Note: above stats do not include FAST Racing Series events.
 
Release by DTN Media.
 
Pics Courtesy Cochrane Photography and Peter Roebuck.