By the Stats!

In the last week or so we have detailed the top twenty five drivers of the season, including their stats as we counted down to the Awards Night.

Unfortunately the awards night has been postponed, so to fill the void, today we are sharing some of the stats that sum up the season that was!

 

Events

Completed events (11 Pro Dirt Rounds, 3 non points shows)

Round 1 – Ellenbrook Speedway (Ray Tulk Memorial) – 10/10/2020 – 1. 15 Warren Oldfield, 2. 8 Brent Vosbergen, 3. 26 Ken Macpherson

Round 2 – Perth Motorplex (Powerpalooza) – 31/10/2020 – 1. 0 Brad Blake, 2. 15 Warren Oldfield, 3. 07 Kodee Brown

Round 3 – Perth Motorplex (King of Kwinana) – 21/11/2020 – 1. 99 Ryan Halliday, 2. 0 Brad Blake, 3. 07 Kodee Brown

Round 4 – Perth Motorplex (John Day Classic) – 05/12/2020 – 1. 99 Ryan Halliday, 2. 0 Brad Blake, 3. 82 Matt Amato

Round 5 – Perth Motorplex (Boxing Day Bonanza) – 26/12/2020 – 1. A1 Kye Blight, 2. 4 Brent Vosbergen, 3. 15 Warren Oldfield

Round 6 – Ellenbrook Speedway (Summer Slam) – 02/01/2021 – 1. 15 Warren Oldfield, 2. 84 Jason Oldfield, 3. 23 Joe Chalmers

Round 7 – Perth Motorplex (Late Model Nationals) – 09/01/2021 – 1. A1 Kye Blight, 2. 0 Brad Blake, 3. 15 Warren Oldfield

Perth Motorplex (City of Kwinana Cup) – 30/01/2021 – 1. 4 Brent Vosbergen, 2. 6 Clint Noakes, 3. 18 Matt Goodlad

Round 8 – Perth Motorplex (Legends Night) – 20/02/2021 – 1. A1 Kye Blight, 2. 8 Craig Vosbergen, 3. 31 Paul Stubber

Round 9 – Perth Motorplex (WA Title) – 13/03/2021 – 1. 91 Warren Oldfield, 2. 15 Jamie Oldfield, 3. A1 Kye Blight

Round 10 – Perth Motorplex (Gold Cup) – 27/03/2021 – 1. 15 Jamie Oldfield, 2. 31 Paul Stubber 3. 84 Jason Oldfield

Albany Speedway (Late Model Grand Prix) – 04/04/2021 – 1. A1 Kye Blight, 2. 8 Craig Vosbergen, 3. 4 Brent Vosbergen

Albany Speedway (Late Model Grand Prix) – 05/04/2021 – 1. A1 Kye Blight, 2. 8 Craig Vosbergen, 3. 6 Clint Noakes

Perth Motorplex (Development Show) – 16/04/2021 – 1. A1 Kye Blight, 2. 20 Graham Murray, 3. 15 Warren Oldfield (Not Included in Stats).

Round 11 – Perth Motorplex (Grand Final) – 17/04/2021 – 1. A1 Kye Blight, 2. 91 Warren Oldfield, 3. 4 Brent Vosbergen

 

Drivers

Competing Driver Numbers (Car Counts)

Round 1 (Ellenbrook) – 15

Round 2 (Motorplex) – 21

Round 3 (Motorplex) – 19

Round 4 (Motorplex) – 22

Round 5 (Motorplex) – 24

Round 6 (Ellenbrook) – 21

Round 7 (Motorplex) – 23

(Motorplex) – 19

Round 8 (Motorplex) – 22

Round 9 (Motorplex) – 24

Round 10 (Motorplex) – 19

(Albany) – 16

(Albany) – 16

(Motorplex) – 12

Round 11 (Motorplex) – 18

 

Average Car Count – 20

 

Wins

Feature Wins

Kye Blight

6

Warren Oldfield

3

Ryan Halliday

2

Brad Blake

1

Brent Vosbergen

1

Jamie Oldfield

1

 

Podium Finishes

Warren Oldfield

7

Kye Blight

7

Brent Vosbergen

5

Brad Blake

4

Craig Vosbergen

3

Kodee Brown

2

Ryan Halliday

2

Jason Oldfield

2

Clint Noakes

2

Paul Stubber

2

Jamie Oldfield

2

Ken Macpherson

1

Matt Amato

1

Joe Chalmers

1

Matt Goodlad

1

 

 

Heat Races – 54

 

Heat Race Wins

Kye Blight

11

Paul Stubber

8

Brent Vosbergen

7

Warren Oldfield

5

Ken Macpherson

4

Brad Blake

4

Kodee Brown

2

Joe Chalmers

2

Clint Noakes

2

Craig Vosbergen

2

Ryan Halliday

1

David Nylander

1

Veronica McCann

1

Matt Goodlad

1

Jamie Moon

1

Jamie Oldfield

1

Matt Nylander

1

 

Laps

Racing Laps – 857

Laps Led – Heats

Kye Blight

75

Paul Stubber

49

Brent Vosbergen

45

Ken Macpherson

35

Warren Oldfield

28

Brad Blake

26

Joe Chalmers

26

Craig Vosbergen

23

David Nylander

21

Kodee Brown

18

Clint Noakes

17

Jamie Moon

14

Jamie Oldfield

12

Matt Goodlad

12

Jason Oldfield

12

Jay Cardy

9

Veronica McCann

8

Michael Holmes

6

Ryan Halliday

5

Brad Ludlow

3

Willy Powell

1

Matt Nylander

1

 

Laps Led – Features

Kye Blight

136

Warren Oldfield

94

Ryan Halliday

55

Brad Blake

47

Brent Vosbergen

41

Paul Stubber

26

Jamie Oldfield

12

 

 

Laps Led – Motorplex

Kye Blight

117

Paul Stubber

65

Brad Blake

61

Ryan Halliday

60

Brent Vosbergen

59

Warren Oldfield

58

Jamie Oldfield

24

David Nylander

19

Ken Macpherson

19

Kodee Brown

18

Joe Chalmers

18

Clint Noakes

16

Jamie Moon

14

Matt Goodlad

12

Craig Vosbergen

8

Jason Oldfield

6

Jay Cardy

5

Michael Holmes

4

Veronica McCann

2

 

Laps Led – Ellenbrook

Warren Oldfield

64

Ken Macpherson

16

Brad Blake

12

Kye Blight

11

Paul Stubber

10

Veronica McCann

6

Jason Oldfield

6

Jay Cardy

4

David Nylander

2

Willy Powell

1

 

Laps Led – Albany

Kye Blight

77

Brent Vosbergen

27

Craig Vosbergen

21

Joe Chalmers

8

Brad Ludlow

3

Michael Holmes

2

Clint Noakes

1

Matt Nylander

1

 

Fastest Laps

 

Perth Motorplex (Racing)

Kye Blight

15.57

9/01/2021

 

 

 

Perth Motorplex (Qualifying)

Paul Stubber

16.045

31/10/2020

 

 

 

Ellenbrook (Racing)

 

Brent Vosbergen

17.882

10/10/2020

 

 

 

Albany Speedway (Racing)

Kye Blight

14.641

3/04/2021

 

 

 

Albany Speedway (Qualifying)

Brent Vosbergen

14.602

3/04/2021

 

 

Quick Laps In Races

Kye Blight

20

Brent Vosbergen

10

Warren Oldfield

9

Paul Stubber

6

Brad Blake

4

Clint Noakes

3

Ken Macpherson

2

David Nylander

2

Ryan Halliday

2

Michael Holmes

2

Kodee Brown

2

Matt Nylander

2

Daniel Ameduri

1

Veronica McCann

1

Freddy Kinsella

1

Jamie Oldfield

1

 

Smallest Winning Margin

0.071

Motorplex Heat Three

1. David Nylander, 2. Matt Amato

   
   
   

Biggest Winning Margin

12.711

Albany Feature

1. Kye Blight, 2. Craig Vosbergen

 

Contingency Awards

Panchos Pole Position

Warren Oldfield

5

Kye Blight

4

Ryan Halliday

1

Paul Stubber

1

 

DTN Hard Charger

 

Matt Amato

2

Warren Oldfield

2

Joe Chalmers

2

David Boyes

1

Michael Holmes

1

Kye Blight

1

David Nylander

1

Ken Macpherson

1

 

Boyes All Star Qualifier

Ken Macpherson

4

David Nylander

3

Veronica McCann

2

Joe Chalmers

1

Freddy Kinsella

1

 

Global XLI All Star Finisher

 

Ken Macpherson

4

Joe Chalmers

3

David Nylander

2

Matt Amato

1

Daniel Ameduri

1

 

Rookie Award

 

Laura Byrnes

8

Darren Ahearn

1

Not Awarded

2

 

 

The 2020/21 BGC Late Model Pro Dirt Series was proudly brought to you by Global XLI, Pancho’s Mexican Restaurants, Boyes Equipment SVS, Dirt Track Nutters, Bulk Metal Recyclers Pty Ltd., Bar 31, Carbusters, Finlease, Grays Online, Homes by Roth, Our Car Autos, Palice Property Group, QB Copper Recycling, Ross Construction and D P Bingham and Associates Truck and Plant.

 

Release by DTN Media.