As hard as it is to believe, we are now at the halfway point of the 2019/20 Late Model season, with eight of the sixteen rounds of the Carbusters Pro Dirt Series completed, so lets check out some of the stats from the season so far!

 

Completed events (8 of 16 Pro Dirt Rounds)

Round 1 – Ellenbrook Speedway (Ray Tulk Memorial) – 12/10/2019 – 1. 4 Brent Vosbergen, 2. 15 Warren Oldfield, 3. 26 Ken Macpherson

Round 2 – Perth Motorplex (Powerpalooza) – 26/10/2019 – 1. 0 Brad Blake, 2 99 Ryan Halliday, 3. 43 Marc Giancola

Round 3 – Perth Motorplex (Speedway Stampede) – 02/11/2019 – 1. 15 Warren Oldfield, 2. 91 Michael Holmes, 3. 0 Brad Blake

Round 4 – Bunbury (Grand Slam) – 09/11/2019 – 1. 43 Marc Giancola, 2. 91 Michael Holmes, 3. 318 Freddy Kinsella

Round 5 – Perth Motorplex (King of Kwinana) – 16/11/2019 – 1. 4 Brent Vosbergen, 2. 15 Warren Oldfield, 3. 91 Michael Holmes,

Round 6 – Perth Motorplex (City of Kwinana Cup) – 23/11/2019 – 1. 31 Paul Stubber, 2. 91 Michael Holmes, 3. 52 Jay Cardy

Round 7 – Perth Motorplex (John Day Classic) – 07/12/2019 – 1. 41 Kye Blight, 2. 31 Paul Stubber, 3. 8 Craig Vosbergen

Round 8 – Perth Motorplex (Boxing Day Bonanza) – 26/12/2019 – 1. 41 Kye Blight, 2. 52 Jay Cardy, 3. USA14G Joe Godsey

 

Feature Wins

Brent Vosbergen

2

Kye Blight

2

Brad Blake

1

Warren Oldfield

1

Marc Giancola

1

Paul Stubber

1

 

Podium Finishes

Michael Holmes

4

Warren Oldfield

3

Brent Vosbergen

2

Brad Blake

2

Marc Giancola

2

Paul Stubber

2

Jay Cardy

2

Kye Blight

2

Ken Macpherson

1

Ryan Halliday

1

Freddy Kinsella

1

Craig Vosbergen

1

Joe Godsey

1

 

 

Heat Races – 32

 

Heat Race Wins

Warren Oldfield

5

Ken Macpherson

3

Michael Holmes

3

Freddy Kinsella

3

Paul Stubber

3

Ryan Halliday

2

Brad Blake

2

Marc Giancola

2

Kye Blight

2

Jason Oldfield

1

Jay Cardy

1

Matt Amato

1

Daniel Ameduri

1

Craig Vosbergen

1

Veronica McCann

1

Kodee Brown

1

 

Racing Laps – 492

Laps Led – Heats

Warren Oldfield

39

Ken Macpherson

26

Michael Holmes

26

Marc Giancola

23

Kye Blight

19

Brad Blake

17

Freddy Kinsella

17

Paul Stubber

14

Jay Cardy

11

Ryan Halliday

11

Veronica McCann

11

Jason Oldfield

10

Matt Amato

9

Kodee Brown

8

Craig Vosbergen

7

Daniel Ameduri

6

Joe Godsey

4

Jai Mazzini

2

David Nylander

2

Brent Vosbergen

1

Joe Chalmers

1

 

Laps Led – Features

Paul Stubber

54

Warren Oldfield

53

Marc Giancola

30

Kye Blight

26

Brent Vosbergen

19

Ryan Halliday

14

Brad Blake

13

Michael Holmes

11

Jay Cardy

8

 

Laps Led – Motorplex

Paul Stubber

68

Warren Oldfield

57

Kye Blight

42

Brad Blake

30

Ryan Halliday

25

Jay Cardy

19

Marc Giancola

19

Brent Vosbergen

18

Ken Macpherson

16

Veronica McCann

10

Matt Amato

9

Freddy Kinsella

9

Michael Holmes

8

Kodee Brown

8

Craig Vosbergen

7

Daniel Ameduri

6

Joe Godsey

4

Jai Mazzini

2

David Nylander

2

Joe Chalmers

1

 

Laps Led – Ellenbrook

Warren Oldfield

27

Michael Holmes

21

Ken Macpherson

10

Jason Oldfield

10

Brent Vosbergen

2

 

Laps Led – Bunbury

Marc Giancola

34

Warren Oldfield

8

Freddy Kinsella

8

Michael Holmes

8

Kye Blight

3

Veronica McCann

1

 

Fastest Laps

Perth Motorplex (Racing)

Ryan Halliday

15.027

26/10/2019

 

 

 

Perth Motorplex (Qualifying)

Ryan Halliday

15.106

26/10/2019

 

 

 

Ellenbrook (Racing)

 

Kye Blight

18.308

 12/10/2019

 

Bunbury (Racing)

 

Kye Blight

16.254

9/11/2019

 

 

Quick Laps in Racing

Paul Stubber

8

Kye Blight

6

Ken Macpherson

5

Warren Oldfield

5

Brent Vosbergen

4

Michael Holmes

3

Ryan Halliday

3

Marc Giancola

2

Jay Cardy

1

Brad Blake

1

Joe Godsey

1

Freddy Kinsella

1

 

The next show is the big one, the Australian Late Model Championship, starting on the 8th of January and culminating on Saturday the 11th of January. A great field has already nominated and those competitors will be released in the coming days….one thing for sure though is the rest of this season is going to be huge!

 

Remaining Schedule for season 2019/20

Wednesday, 8th January, 2020 – Perth Motorplex – Australian Late Model Championship Night 1/Invasion Tour Round 1/Pro Dirt Round 9

Saturday, 11th January, 2020 – Perth Motorplex – Australian Late Model Championship Night 2/Invasion Tour Round 2/Pro Dirt Round 10

Saturday, 18th January, 2020 – Albany Speedway – Invasion Tour Round 3/Pro Dirt Round 11

Sunday, 19th January, 2020 – Albany Speedway – Invasion Tour Round 4/Pro Dirt Round 12

Saturday, 8th February, 2020 – Perth Motorplex – WA Late Model Title/Westernapolis/Pro Dirt Round 13

Saturday, 22nd February, 2020 – Perth Motorplex – WSS Grand Final/Pro Dirt Round 14

Saturday, 14th March, 2020 – Perth Motorplex – Silver Cup/Pro Dirt Round 15

Saturday, 28th March, 2020 – Perth Motorplex – Gold Cup Grand Final/Retro Night/Pro Dirt Round 16

 

The 2019/20 Carbusters Metal Recycling Late Model Pro Dirt Series and USA Invasion Tour, proudly brought to you by Pancho’s Mexican Restaurants, Global XLI, RACIN’ Tyres and Accessories, Michael Holmes Racing, Homes by Roth, Bulk Metals, Boyes Equipment SVS, Dirt Track Nutters, Collie Machine Shop, D P Bingham and Associates Truck and Plant, Grays Online, Panelworx, Rockingham Towing, Baldivis Pharmacy, Mezzstor, West Coast Big Bike Hire, Our Car Autos, QB Copper Recycling, Finlease (Peter Williams), Plantman and Palice Property Group.

Release by DTN Media.